Produce show, crafts and entertainment

Cup Winners 2011

Award
Description
Presented by
Winner

Open Cup
Best cut flower in Open Division
Ernie Nobes
Open Challenge Cup
Best cut flower in Open Division
Presented by Mrs Pepys-Cockerell in 1946
Ernie Nobes
President’s Trophy
Best exhibit in Open Senior Division
Presented by Sir Felix Pole in 1950
Barry Woodley
President’s Bowl
Best exhibit in Homecraft Division
Mary Adamson
Champion’s Challenge CupHighest points in Open Senior Division
Presented by Mr A Summers in 1946
Barry Woodley
The Arlott Cup
Second highest points in Open Senior DivisionPresented by Mrs E Arlott in 1949
Ernie Nobes
Challenge Trophy
Best exhibit in Open Senior Division
Presented by Mrs H C Goadby
Barry Woodley
Challenge Cup
Open Division: Class 20
Presented by The Whitehouse Family
Barry Woodley
Championship Cup
Highest points in Open Junior Division
Presented by Mr A G Gardner in 1955
Philip Tull
Junior Challenge Cup
Second highest points in Open Junior Division
Presented by Mr B H E Arlott in 1956
Dave Shirt
Banksian Medal
Highest prize money from all Horticultural
classes

Presented by the Royal Horticultural Society
Ernie Nobes
Challenge VaseHighest points in Homecraft Division
Presented by Mr H C Goadby in 1949
Hazel Farmer
Challenge Trophy
Second highest points in Homecraft DivisionPresented by Dr T E Allibone in 1958
Pamela Terry
Children’s Cup
Highest points in Children’s DivisionPresented by Aldermaston Church Youth Club
in 1977
Lewis
Challenge Cup
Highest local villager’s points, Children’s
Junior Division
Presented by Sir Hildreth Glyn-Jones
Molly
Challenge Cup
Second highest points, Children’s DivisionPresented by Cmdr M Porder in 1983
Ryan
Floral Cup
Highest points, Flower Arranging
Presented by Mrs O Ford in 1978
Margaret Bushell and Kerry Woodley
Bertie Summer’s Salver
Best Niche (Class 64)
Presented by Mrs M Whitty in 1995
Margaret Bushell
Charlie Woodley Onion Trophy
Presented by the Woodley Family in 1992
Philip Tull
Peter Tull Memorial Cup
Garden in a seed tray (Class 91)
Presented by the Tull family in 1998
Molly
Children’s Cookery Cup
Presented by Mr and Mrs Campbell in 2003
Lewis
Challenge CupBest Craft
Presented by Sally-Anne Martin
Hazel Farmer
Duck Derby Plate Sophie
Best-Dressed Duck
Adults & Children 11-16
Wendy Mitchell
Best-Dressed Duck
Children (6-11)
William
Best-Dressed Duck
Children (under 6)
Lucas
Boott Challenge Trophy
Adults’ Division
Anna Tull
Boott Challenge Trophy
Children’s Senior Division
Sophie
Boott Challenge Trophy
Children’s Junior Division
Ellie